H-1B Required Documents for Visa Stamp

Cedars-Sinai Medical Center’s employees sponsored on an H-1B Temporary Worker status seeking entry into the USA must present a valid H-1B visa stamp at a US port of entry (except Canadian citizens).  Accompanying dependents are required to apply for an H-4 visa stamp.  All visa applicants also require a face-to-face interview at a U.S. Consulate or Embassy outside the U.S., unless otherwise indicated by the consulate. The visa application process can take up to 4-8 weeks, so plan accordingly.


Visit the US State Department. web site for current visa wait times.  


Additional information including guide on the visa interview process is available on the Travel and Re-entry document.