Extension of J-1 Status

All exchange visitor scholars should have "D/S" (Duration of Status) noted on their Form I-94 (arrival/departure card). "D/S" means that your stay is valid for the duration of the J-1 status, which is the actual end date on the DS-2019 form, plus an additional 30-day grace period. This grace period is NOT intended for employment, extensions or transfers.

To request an extension of your J-1 status, you must contact your sponsoring department to complete and submit the J-1 application to the Visa and Immigration Services Administration (VISA) office at least 30 days prior to the end date of your current status.

Please note that a new DS-2019 will be issued to reflect the new period of stay. That document legally extends your J-1 visit as long as you remain in the U.S. If you have a spouse or children in J-2 status, their stays also will be extended. You do not need to visit a U.S. consulate or embassy to extend your status.

Should you travel outside the U.S. during this new period of valid J-1 status (other than visits of less than 30 days to Canada or Mexico and adjacent territories), you must have a valid J-1 visa in your passport. If your J-1 visa has expired, you will use the new DS-2019 to apply for a new J-1 visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate outside the U.S. Contact the VISA office should you need assistance.

When you apply for a J-1 extension, you do not need to pay the SEVIS fee again.

In extending your J-1 stay, you also must extend your health insurance coverage. Failure to do so will result in the termination of your J-1 status.

The J-1 extension application can be found at the Application Information Web page.

Android app on Google Play