Faculty

Program Director

  • Roya Yumul, MD, PhD
    Professor of Anesthesiology
    Department Vice Chair, Academic and Research
    Program Director, Anesthesiology Simulation


Department and Residency Leadership

  • Julian Gold, MD
    Co-Chair, Department of Anesthesiology
    Director, Post-Anesthesia Care Unit
  • Ronald Wender, MD
    Co-Chair, Department of Anesthesiology
    Academic Chair, Anesthesiology Residency Program
    Director, Medical Student Clerkship


Faculty

  • Kapil Anand, MD
    Associate Program Director, Regional Anesthesia/Acute Pain Fellowship Program
  • Emily Anton, MD
  • Rebecca Aron, MD
    Director, Resident Echo Training
    Co-Director, Echo Simulation
    Assistant Program Director, Cardiothoracic Anesthesia Fellowship Program
  • Laura Audell, MD
  • Bruce Baumgarten, MD
  • Tony Chiang, MD
    Assistant Program Director, Regional Anesthesia/Acute Pain Fellowship Program
  • Daniel Chien, MD
  • Henry Chou, MD
  • Lee Coleman, MD
    Assistant Program Director, Obstetric Anesthesiology Fellowship Program
  • Christian Consilvio, MD
  • Nicola D'Attellis, MD
  • Diba Daneshrad, MD
  • Maria DeCastro, MD
    Director, Cardiac Anesthesiology
    Associate Program Director
  • Erik Dong, DO
  • Omar Durra, MD
    Program Director, Advanced Clinical Anesthesiology Fellowship Program
    Faculty, Anesthesiology Simulation
  • Hailu Ebba, MD
  • Asher Emanuel, MD
  • Brandon Esenther, MD
    Assistant Program Director, Pain Medicine Anesthesia Fellowship Program
  • Azita Far, MD
  • Ashkan Farzad, MD
  • Daren Filsinger, MD
  • Robert Frantz, MD
    Director, Thoracic Anesthesiology
  • Arnold Friedman, MD
    Director, Advanced Pre-Procedure Evaluation Center
  • Villam Furdik, MD
  • Andrew Geller, MD
    Assistant Program Director, Obstetric Anesthesiology Fellowship Program
  • Avner Gereboff, MD
    Assistant Program Director, Liver Transplant Anesthesiology Fellowship Program
  • Jeffrey Grewal, MD
  • Erroll Hackner, MD
  • Nadeem Hamid, MD
  • Rukaiya Hamid, MD
  • Jonathan Hausman, MD
    Director, Regional Anesthesiology
    Program Director, Regional Anesthesiology/Acute Pain Fellowship Program
  • Emad Hemaya, MD
  • Chad Heng, MD
  • Calvin Johnson, MD
  • Andrew Kadar, MD
  • Marshal Kaplan, MD
    Director, General Anesthesiology
  • Robert Kariger, MD
    Director, Liver Transplant Anesthesiology Fellowship Program
    Associate Program Director, Liver Transplant Anesthesiology Fellowship Program
  • Peter Kim, MD
    Associate Program Director, Obstetric Anesthesiology Fellowship Program
  • Ellis Lai, MD
    Director, Gastroenterological Lab Anesthesiology
  • Terrence Lai, MD
  • Letitia Lau, MD
  • Yong-Jian Lin, MD
  • Frank Liu, MD
  • Daniel Loder, MD
  • Charles Louy, MD, PhD
    Director, Acute Pain Management
  • Lorraine Lubin, MD
    Associate Director, Pediatric Anesthesiology
    Director, Congenital Cardiac Anesthesiology
    Co-Director, Echo
  • Nir Maghen, MD
  • Anita Mathoni, MD
  • Moody Makar, MD
    Director, Cath Lab Anesthesiology
    Co-Director, Echo
    Co-Director, Echo Simulation
    Associate Director, Resident Echo Training
  • Brian Mendelson, MD
    Assistant Program Director, Regional Anesthesiology/Acute Pain Fellowship Program
    Faculty, Anesthesiology Simulation
  • Bahar Mjos, MD
  • Roy Mongkolpradit, MD
  • Jeffrey Moses, MD
  • Robert Naruse, MD
    Director, Neuro Anesthesiology
  • Kaveh Navab, MD
  • James Nguyen, MD
  • Evelyn Norel, MD
  • Michael Nurok, MBChB, PhD, FCCP
    Medical Director, Cardiac Surgery Intensive Care Unit
    Medical Director, Adultcorporeal Life Support Program
    Program Director, Critical Care Medicine Fellowship Program
  • Donald Park, MD
  • Nathaniel Parker, MD
  • Kimberly Richardson, MD
  • Robert Rogers, MD
  • Howard Rosner, MD
    Director, Pain Management
    Program Director, Pain Medicine Anesthesiology Fellowship Program
  • Michael Sanchez, MD
  • Lorraine Sdrales, MD
  • Bahaman Shamloo, MD
    Associate Program Director, Pain Medicine Anesthesiology Fellowship Program
  • Vivek Sharma, MD
  • Alejandro Sloninsky, MD
  • Joseph Stone, MD
  • Daniel Sullivan, MD
  • Richard Tamman, MD
    Program Director, Liver Transplant Anesthesiology Fellowship Program
  • Glen Tan, MD
    Director, Pediatric Anesthesiology
  • Alen Ternian, MD
    Associate Program Director, Advanced Clinical Anesthesiology Fellowship Program
    Faculty, Anesthesiology Simulation
  • Justin Tong, MD
  • Thomas Webb, MD
  • Robert Wong, MD
    Associate Director, Medical Student Clerkship
    Faculty, Anesthesiology Simulation
  • Stephen Yang, MD
  • Wade Yoshi, MD
  • Taizoon Yusufali, MD
    Associate Program Director, Critical Care Medicine Fellowship Program
  • Alan Zaentz, MD
    Director, Ambulatory Anesthesiology
  • Mark Zakowski, MD
    Clinical Director, Obstetric Anesthesiology
    Program Director, Obstetric Anesthesiology Fellowship Program
  • Christopher Zarembinski, MD
  • Vida Zhang, MD
  • Manxu Zhao, MD