About The Team

Leadership

Dhruv Sareen, PhD
Executive Director, Biomanufacturing Center, Director, Induced Pluripotent Stem Cell Core, Assistant Professor, Biomedical Sciences
Peter S. Park, JD
Director, Business Operations, Tech Transfer

Advisory Board

Clive N. Svendsen, PhD
Executive Director, Board of Governors Regenerative Medicine Institute, Kerry and Simone Vickar Family Foundation Distinguished Chair in Regenerative Medicine, Director, Board of Governors Regenerative Medicine Institute, Professor, Medicine, Professor, Biomedical Sciences
James D. Laur, JD
Vice President, Intellectual Property
Nicole Anderson Leonard, JD, MBA
Vice President, Research, Assistant Dean, Research
Nirdesh K. Gupta, PhD
Executive Director

Management

Loren Ornelas-Menendez
Manager, Biomanufacturing Center

Business and Administration

Zachary Grodzinski
Business Development, Consultant I
Itzel Sanchez
Senior Administrative Assistant
KiKi Hasson
Senior Administrative Assistant

Process Development and Manufacturing

Raquel Martin-Ibanez, PhD
GMP Manufacturing Manager
Lindsay Panther
Biomedical Scientist
Hojae Lee
Biomedical Scientist
Weidong Xiong, PhD
Biomedical Scientist
Arwin Aghamaleky-Sarvestany
Associate Biomedical Scientist
Emilda Gomez
Associate Biomedical Scientist
Chunyan Liu
Associate Biomedical Scientist
Aaron Frank
Biomedical Specialist
Dylan West
Biomedical Specialist
Daniel Perez
Biomedical Specialist
Hanan Shaharuddin
Biomedical Specialist
Susan Lei
Biomedical Specialist
Rachel Becker
Biomedical Specialist
Erick Galvez
Biomedical Technician
Imara Meepe
Biomedical Technician
Ruby Moran
Biomedical Technician
Louis Pinedo
Biomedical Technician
Joseph Roth
Biomedical Technician
Yunny Lopez
Biomedical Technician
Viviana Valencia
Biomedical Technician
Katherinne Diaz
Biomedical Technician
Crystalline Zhgamadze
Biomedical Technician
Ivan Segovia
Biomedical Assistant
Andy Perez
Biomedical Assistant
Joel Gonzalez
Biomedical Assistant
David Gutierrez
Lead-Support Services
Andre Cunningham
Materials Handler I

Quality Assurance

Laura Jones, PhD
Quality Assurance Manager
Akemi Daly
Quality Assurance Lead
Angela Chen
Quality Assurance Specialist

Quality Control

O'Dalee Balana
Quality Control Biomedical Scientist
Jonathan Rodriguez
Quality Control Biomedical Scientist
Mamadou Diallo
Biomedical Specialist
Ram Dodia
Biomedical Specialist
Richard Sato
Biomedical Technician
Andrew Tang
Biomedical Technician
Carlos Maldonado
Biomedical Assistant

Operations and Facilities

Pankil Patel
Facilities Supervisor
Timothy Pontius
Maintenance Technician III
Browse Cell Line Catalog

Hundreds of already established lines spanning over 30 degenerative diseases.